European individual chess championship-tigran petrossian memorial

The European Individual Chess Championship has been officially opened today in Yerevan, Armenia.

european-individual-chess-2014

The Armenian Chess Federation under the auspices of the European Chess Union is organizing the 2014 European Individual Chess Championship – Tigran Petrosian Memorial on 2-15th March 2014.

The Championship is held at the Yerevan Business Centre in Armenian capitol.

The European Individual Chess Championship is open to all players representing Chess Federations which comprise the European Chess Union (FIDE zones 1.1 to 1.10) regardless of their title or rating. There is also no limit in the number of participants per federation.

A total of 258 players, of which 130 Grandmasters and 258 with international titles,will compete in this big event, the big favorites by their elo standing are

Etienne bacrot from france

Pavel eljanov from ukraine

Dmitry Jakovenko from russia

in fact, According to FIDE regulations and the decision of the ECU Board, the 23 first qualified players will be automatically qualified for the next fide world cup.

After the technical conference and the opening ceremony which has been held today, the pairings of the first round have been announced

European Individual Chess Championship, Pairings round 1

1 IM Petenyi Tamas GM Bacrot Etienne
2 GM Eljanov Pavel GM Danielian Elina
3 IM Mkrtchian Lilit GM Jakovenko Dmitry
4 GM Korobov Anton FM Alekseenko Kirill
5 GM Hayrapetyan Hovik GM Malakhov Vladimir
6 GM Jobava Baadur IM Sipila Vilka
7 IM Schreiner Peter GM Khismatullin Denis
8 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw IM Melia Salome
9 IM Givon Asaf GM Moiseenko Alexander
10 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny GM Chibukhchian Artur
11 IM Kreisl Robert GM Fressinet Laurent
12 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy GM Minasian Ara
13 GM Petrosian Davit G. GM Areshchenko Alexander
14 GM Almasi Zoltan FM Grishchenko Sergey
15 IM Simonian Tigran GM Navara David
16 GM Inarkiev Ernesto FM Petrosyan Tigran S.
17 IM Tari Aryan GM Matlakov Maxim
18 GM Polgar Judit WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra
19 IM Paravyan David GM Alekseev Evgeny
20 GM Rodshtein Maxim FM Harutyunian Tigran K.
21 IM Berchtenbreiter Maximilian GM Riazantsev Alexander
22 GM Akopian Vladimir IM Dastan Muhammed Batuhan
23 IM Kanter Eduard GM Cheparinov Ivan
24 GM Laznicka Viktor IM Meribanov Vitaly
25 IM Nakar Eylon GM Dreev Aleksey
26 GM Sargissian Gabriel GM Bagaturov Giorgi
27 IM Nadanian Ashot GM Grachev Boris
28 GM Volokitin Andrei IM Schachinger Mario
29 IM Lugovskoy Maxim GM Zhigalko Sergei
30 GM Bartel Mateusz IM Sanal Vahap
31 WGM Arabidze Meri GM Saric Ivan
32 GM Khairullin Ildar Gevorgyan David
33 IM Ali Marandi Cemil Can GM Motylev Alexander
34 GM Lysyj Igor IM Kalashian David
35 IM Qashashvili Alexandre GM Socko Bartosz
36 GM Sjugirov Sanan FM Oganian Miran
37 IM Bulmaga Irina GM Zvjaginsev Vadim
38 GM Sutovsky Emil WGM Charochkina Daria
39 FM Ben Artzi Ido GM Balogh Csaba
40 GM Popov Ivan IM Baghdasaryan Vahe
41 IM Hayrapetian Arman GM Shimanov Aleksandr
42 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig IM Chighladze Iveri
43 FM Kozlitin Roman GM Ragger Markus
44 GM Smirin Ilia Beradze Irakli
45 IM Codenotti Marco GM Beliavsky Alexander G
46 GM Lupulescu Constantin FM Nuber Blasius
47 FM Shahinyan David GM Kuzubov Yuriy
48 GM Fedoseev Vladimir IM Birnboim Nathan
49 FM Pavlidis Anastasios GM Oleksienko Mikhailo
50 GM Petrosian Tigran L. Musalov Ruslan
51 Salomon Johan GM Postny Evgeny
52 GM Ivanisevic Ivan FM Ramazian Arshak
53 CM Petrosyan Manuel GM Najer Evgeniy
54 GM Swiercz Dariusz IM Morchiashvili Bachana
55 FM Rozhko Dmitry GM Kovalenko Igor
56 GM Potkin Vladimir FM Vardanian Haik G.
57 WGM Kursova Maria IM Artemiev Vladislav
58 GM Dubov Daniil Deac Bogdan-Daniel
59 IM Galojan Lilit GM Perunovic Milos
60 GM Ipatov Alexander FM Aharon Ofir
61 FM Alaverdyan Gevorg GM Tregubov Pavel V.
62 GM Melkumyan Hrant Mikaelyan Arman
63 IM Chudinovskikh Alexander M GM Pashikian Arman
64 GM Schlosser Philipp IM Khachatryan Vahagn
65 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana GM Hovhannisyan Robert
66 GM Solak Dragan Vardanian Hakob
67 FM Manukyan Sargis V. GM Volkov Sergey
68 GM Pantsulaia Levan FM Dilanyan Grigor
69 IM Karatorossian David GM Salgado Lopez Ivan
70 GM Fridman Daniel Poghosyan Suren
71 FM Galoyan Levon GM Zhigalko Andrey
72 GM Andriasian Zaven FM Oganisian Roman
73 Sargissyan Sargis GM Brunello Sabino
74 GM Nevednichy Vladislav Sibashvili Giorgi
75 FM Zanan Evgeny GM Roiz Michael
76 GM Grigoryan Avetik FM Martirosyan Haik M.
77 FM Pogosian Georgy GM Iordachescu Viorel
78 GM Onischuk Vladimir Gharagyozyan Artur
79 Torosyan Norayr GM Svetushkin Dmitry
80 GM Shomoev Anton Matevosyan Sedrak
81 Tiraturyan David GM Michalik Peter
82 IM Bok Benjamin WIM Hairapetian Anna
83 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini IM Dvirnyy Danyyil
84 GM Grigoriants Sergey Hovhannisyan Karen
85 FM Nikolaidis Konstantinos GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian
86 GM Golod Vitali Basencyan Mark
87 WFM Gevorgyan Maria GM Grigoryan Karen H.
88 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian Vatinyan Gor
89 Gasparian Tigran GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel
90 GM Vaganian Rafael A Cerbulenco Liviu
91 Antinyan Armen GM Goganov Aleksey
92 GM Huzman Alexander IM Mnatsakanian Eduard A
93 Vardanian Hamazasp GM Kuljasevic Davorin
94 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof Tutisani Noe
95 Apresyan Zohrak GM Esen Baris
96 GM Palac Mladen Ghvamberia Nika
97 Bykova Anastasia GM Gabrielian Artur
98 GM Savchenko Boris Manukyan Sargis A.
99 Avetisyan Ashot GM Anton Guijarro David
100 GM Yilmaz Mustafa Hudyakov Sergey
101 Hakobyan Aram GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios
102 GM Halkias Stelios Imnadze Nato
103 Sargsyan Shushanna GM Kovalev Vladislav
104 GM Dzagnidze Nana Erenberg Ariel
105 Bykov Egor GM Aleksandrov Aleksej
106 IM Stukopin Andrey Babayan Armine
107 Henseler Jorgen GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes
108 IM Prizant Jaroslav IM Chubar Vladimir
109 Barseghyan Harutyun GM Kotanjian Tigran
110 GM Paichadze Luka Kanjaryan Vladimir
111 Nersisyan Garnik GM Oral Tomas
112 IM Nigalidze Gaioz Gaboyan Susanna
113 CM Sargsyan Shant GM Oparin Grigoriy
114 GM Can Emre Sayadyan Edvard
115 Aleksanyan Hrant GM Lie Kjetil A.
116 GM Neverov Valeriy Kleinert Juergen
117 Karapetyan Lusine GM Antipov Mikhail Al.
118 IM Quparadze Giga Yayloyan Konstantin
119 Kuehn Matthias IM Rozum Ivan
120 GM Zoler Dan Danielyan Vahe
121 Mkrtchyan Sargis R. GM Popilski Gil
122 FM Aghasaryan Robert Porfireanu Serban
123 Hoghmrtsyan Artur GM Stupak Kirill
124 GM Babujian Levon Machkalyan Haik
125 Hakobyan Hovhannes H. IM Raznikov Danny
126 GM Minasian Artashes Davtyan Artur
127 Parvanyan Ashot IM Jurcik Marian
128 IM Firat Burak Simonyan Latush
129 Rusek Walter GM Stefanova Antoaneta

Comments are closed.