Katerina Lagno is the new Women World Rapid chess Champion!!!

Kateryna Lagno emerged as Women’s World Rapid Champion by edging Alexandra Kosteniuk on tie-break after both players finished on 10,5/15 points.
Lagno claimed the gold medal thanks to the victory in direct encounter. Kosteniuk gets the silver, however the money prizes will be equally split.

As many as five players entered the final round with even scores, setting the stage for the thrilling finale.

Olga Girya, Antoaneta Stefanova and Anna Muzychuk shared the third place with 10,0 points, but Girya won the bronze medal on second tie-break criteria – greatest number of wins.

8_1

In the 11th round Alexandra Kosteniuk scored a swift victory against Inna Gaponenko to again single out on the top with 8,0 points. Defending champion Antoaneta Stefanova looked certain to join the Russian, but she dropped the big advantage and Anna Muzychuk saved a draw.

Kateryna Lagno, also a co-leader after day two, narrowly escaped against Marina Guseva to make a draw with perpetual check.

Tatiana Kosintseva and Irina Krush won nice games to catch the group on the shared third place.

In round 12 Kosteniuk continued to demolish the opposition, her victim this time being Guseva. Lagno kept the pace by crushing Zhao Xue and Stefanova also remained close after taking advantage of Krush’s blunder.

In the 13th round Kosteniuk was on the brink of defeat but she found a magical resource to reach a stalemate against Zhao Xue.

This proved to be a precious half a point as both followers, Stefanova and Lagno, suffered setback by losing their games. In another nerve-wracking affair Stefanova pushed for a win, but Valentina Gunina turned the table with a checkmating net.

As it happened, Kosteniuk extended the lead to full point.

Krush failed to convert two extra pawns in the queens’ endgame against Anna Muzychuk, allowing the Slovenian to join the large group on the shared second place, which also included Lagno, Stefanova, Kosintseva and Girya.

But already in the next 14th round Kosteniuk lost to Gunina after blundering a tactical shot in an equal position.

8_2

Alexandra Kosteniuk at work. finished the tournament at the second place with 10,5 pts

The fatigue clearly kicked in for most of the participants. Stefanova simply handed a pawn to Alina Kashlinskaya early in the opening. But the Bulgarian fought her way back into the game and then proceeded to crush the opponent with a devastating attack.

Anna Muzychuk steamrolled Guseva, while Kosinsteva won in a miniature after Krush mixed up the lines in the French defence.

Lagno went for an all-out attack against Anna Ushenina and this risky strategy paid off as she finally broke through the black defences.

Heading into the final round five players were tied on first place – Kosteniuk, Stefanova, Lagno, Kosintseva and Muzychuk.

In round 15 the first result from the top boards was the shocking loss of Gunina who allowed Lagno to deliver checkmate in one.

Moments later Kosteniuk defeated Pia Cramling to join Lagno on the shared first place with 10,5/15 points each.

Stefanova tried everything to convert R+3P vs R+2P into a full point, but Bela Khotenashvili was calm enough to hold a draw.

Gaponenko confidently held Anna Muzychuk to a draw, while Nana Dzagnidze knocked Kosintseva out of the medal contention.

Olga Girya pulled a worthy win against Harika Dronavalli, eventually claiming the bronze medal on best tie-break.

Final Standings
Place S.No. Title Name Fed. FIDE Total vs+ Wins Black Rn-1
1 2 GM Lagno, Kateryna UKR UKR R 2581 10.5 19;13;7;5;23;11;10;1; 8 8.00 2482
2 5 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS RUS R 2551 10.5 22;14;10;4;8;12;17;19;21;9; 10 7.00 2478
3 23 WGM Girya, Olga RUS RUS R 2381 10.0 34;14;16;8;5;22;12;15; 8 8.00 2477
4 4 GM Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL BUL R 2570 10.0 25;13;15;3;8;17;22; 7 7.00 2473
5 7 GM Muzychuk, Anna SLO SLO R 2520 10.0 24;18;6;5;10;21; 6 8.00 2469
6 8 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS RUS R 2509 9.5 9;33;11;2;10;12;15;17; 8 7.00 2476
7 10 GM Ushenina, Anna UKR UKR R 2486 8.5 27;17;29;12;15;22; 6 8.00 2456
8 17 GM Krush, Irina USA USA R 2407 8.5 34;28;33;11;9;23;25; 7 7.00 2448
9 18 GM Khotenashvili, Bela GEO GEO R 2398 8.5 1;32;34;20;16;19;6; 7 8.00 2416
10 11 GM Zhao, Xue CHN CHN R 2470 8.5 28;20;16;3;21; 5 7.00 2468
11 1 GM Gunina, Valentina RUS RUS R 2583 8.5 30;34;31;13;25;6;4;5; 8 7.00 2414
12 3 GM Dzagnidze, Nana GEO GEO R 2580 8.5 30;21;15;14;12;8; 6 7.00 2455
13 19 IM Gaponenko, Inna UKR UKR R 2394 8.0 28;14;3;33; 4 7.00 2442
14 28 WIM Bezgodova, Svetlana RUS RUS R 2281 8.0 1;34;31;30;32;24;13;12; 8 8.00 2395
15 22 WGM Kashlinskaya, Alina RUS RUS R 2382 7.5 28;30;24;6;9;2; 6 8.00 2404
16 21 IM Guseva, Marina RUS RUS R 2383 7.5 31;29;6;15; 4 8.00 2477
17 6 IM Paehtz, Elisabeth GER GER R 2524 7.5 23;15;24;14;27;25; 6 7.00 2435
18 15 GM Harika, Dronavalli IND IND R 2437 7.5 32;26;18;25;33;29;16; 7 7.00 2424
19 20 WGM Goryachkina, Aleksandra RUS RUS R 2388 7.5 3;31;1;30;29;24; 6 8.00 2395
20 14 GM Zhu, Chen QAT QAT R 2438 7.5 31;16;29;28;34;13; 6 8.00 2375
21 9 GM Cramling, Pia SWE SWE R 2504 7.5 31;24;33;28; 4 8.00 2373
22 33 WIM Drozdova, Dina RUS RUS R 2245 7.0 16;18;20;26;34; 5 7.00 2400
23 16 GM Zhukova, Natalia UKR UKR R 2409 7.0 25;32;1;24;30; 5 8.00 2379
24 26 WGM Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs MGL MGL 2340 7.0 27;13;31; 3 8.00 2369
25 27 WGM Muminova, Nafisa UZB UZB R 2321 7.0 20;18;34;30;32; 5 8.00 2392
26 25 WGM Ambartsumova, Karina RUS RUS R 2324 7.0 28;22;20;14;29; 5 7.00 2427
27 12 IM Muzychuk, Mariya UKR UKR R 2469 6.5 29;17;6;26; 4 7.00 2469
28 29 WIM Fominykh, Maria RUS RUS R 2278 6.0 22;18;30;27;26; 5 8.00 2390
29 24 WIM Ubiennykh, Ekaterina RUS RUS R 2337 5.5 34;1;13;30;29; 5 7.00 2392
30 13 WGM Charochkina, Daria RUS RUS R 2439 5.5 30;20;27;31; 4 8.00 2386
31 31 WGM Shaydullina, Sandugach RUS RUS R 2263 5.5 24;34;32;27;33; 5 7.00 2369
32 32 Sukhareva, Evgeniya RUS RUS R 2254 5.0 24;13; 2 7.00 2358
33 30 WIM Popova, Natalija BLR BLR R 2268 4.0 34;32;31; 3 8.00 2369
34 34 WFM Sviridova, Vlada RUS RUS R 2086 2.0 0 7.00 2363

Tags:

Comments are closed.